Click here to see Spring 2018 class schedules (new classes begin the week of January 2-6) at Bihl Haus; the Alicia Trevino Lopez and Doris Griffin Senior One-Stop Centers, co-operated by the Wellmed Charitable Foundation and the City of San Antonio Department of Human Services; and the Elvira Cisneros Center by Wellmed; Merced Housing’s Casitas de Villa Corona and Casitas de Somerset;  and classes at these City-operated Senior Centers: West End, Kenwood, District 2, District 3 (NEW), Cortez, Distict 5, Normoyle, Bob Ross and District 10.  Classes include art supplies provided FREE to qualified senior participants. Please call individual  sites for membership and age requirements. Access the interactive map here.

Go Arts Goldens

Bihl Haus Arts:

Classes take place June 2017 and August 2017. July classes will be replaced by a special ceramics project with visiting artist Margarita Cabrera, of El Paso. For more information, please call 210-383-9723.

Monday 1:30-3:30 pm: Advanced Painting with Elizabeth Rodriguez (bilingual)
Tuesday 10:00-11:00 am: Yoga with Dr. Sreedhara

1:00-3:00 pm: Crafts with Carmen Oliver (bilingual)
Wednesday 9:30-11:30 am: Beginning Painting with Elizabeth Rodriguez (bilingual)

5:00-7:00 pm: Creative Writing with Jim LaVilla-Havelin

 

LOCATION: Alicia Trevino Lopez Senior Center, 8353 Culebra, (210) 558-0178

Monday 9:30-11:30 am: Creative Writing with Bonne Lyons
12:30-2:30 pm: Advanced Painting with Jil Ewing

Tuesday 12:30-2:30 pm: Intermediate Painting with Jane Madrigal

Wednesday 12:30-2:30 pm: Beginning Painting with Gabbe Grodin

Friday 10:00 am-Noon: Drawing with Russell Stephenson

LOCATION: Elvira Cisneros Senior Center, 517 SW Military Drive, (210) 927-9328

Tuesday 12:30-3:30 pm: Special Mural Class with Elizabeth Rodriguez (bilingual)
Thursday 1:00-4:00 pm: Special Mural Class with Elizabeth Rodriguez (bilingual)

LOCATION: Doris Griffin Senior Center, 6218 NW Loop 410, (210) 780-7440

Tuesday 9:30-11:30 am: Drawing with Silvia Sariñana (bilingual)
Friday 9:30-11:30 am: Painting with Laurel Gibson

LOCATION: Casitas de Villa Corona (open to residents only)

Thursday 10:00 am-Noon: Painting with Gabbe Grodin


LOCATION: Casitas de Somerset (open to residents only)

Thursday 1:00-3:00 pm: Painting with Gabbe Grodin

LOCATION: West End Park, 1226 NW 18th St., (210) 207-1720*

Thursday 1:00-3:00 pm: Painting with Jane Madrigal

LOCATION: Kenwood, 305 Dora, (210) 207-1734*

Thursday 9:30-11:30 am: Painting with Laurel Gibson

LOCATION: District 2, 1751 S. W.W. White Rd, (210) 207-5390*

Monday 9:30-11:30 am: Painting with Elizabeth Rodriguez (bilingual)

Thursday 9:30-11:10 am: Drawing with Esteban Arredondo (bilingual)

LOCATION: District 3, 3303 Pecan Valley, (210) 207-1760

Monday 9:30-11:30 am: Painting with Jane Madrigal
Wednesday 9:30-11:30 am: Drawing with Gabbe Grodin

LOCATION: Cortez, 5512 SW Military, 210-207-5294

Tuesday 12:00-2:00 pm: Painting with Gabbe Grodin

LOCATION: Normoyle, 700 Culberson

Tuesday 12:30-2:30 pm: Painting with Laurel Gibson

LOCATION: District 5, 2701 S. Presa, (210) 207-5270*

Thursday 1:00-3:00 pm: Drawing with Laurel Gibson
Friday 9:00-11:00 am: Painting with Jane Madrigal


LOCATION: Bob Ross, 2219 Babcock, (210) 207-5300*

Monday 1:00-3:00 pm: Advanced Painting with Jane Madrigal

Tuesday 1:00-3:00 pm: Beginning Drawing with Silvia Sariñana (bilingual)
Friday 1:00-3:00 pm: Beginning Painting with Russell Stephenson

LOCATION: Northeast District 10, 4135 Thousand Oaks, (210) 207-4590*

Monday 12:30-2:30 pm: Beginning Painting with Russell Stephenson
Tuesday 9:30-11:30 am: Intermediate Painting with Laurel Gibson
Wednesday 9:30-11:30 am: Crafts with Silvia Sariñana (bilingual)

12:30-2:30 pm: Creative Writing: Memoir Teacher TBA

Thursday 9:30-11:30 am: Advanced Drawing with Jil Ewing

Friday 12:30-2:30 pm: Creative Writing: Poetry & Prose with Tom Keene

1:00- 3:00 pm: Beginning Drawing with Jane Madrigal